Thanks for submitting!

When can a marriage be dissolved by mutual consent?

पारस्परिक सहमति से विवाह विच्छेद कब किया जा सकता है?

पारस्परिक सहमति से विवाह विच्छेद


1.हिन्दू विवाह अधिनियम 1955 की धारा 13- ख के अनुसार दोनों पक्षकार मिलकर विवाह विच्छेद की डिक्री विवाह के विघटन के लिएअर्जी जिला न्यायालय में, चाहे ऐसा विवाह , विवाह विधि संशोधन अधिनियम,1976 के प्रारम्भ के पूर्व अनुष्ठापित किया गया हो चाहे उसके पश्चात इस आधार पर पेश कर सकेंगे कि वे एक वर्ष या उससे अधिक समय से अलग अलग रह रहे हैं और वे एक साथ नहीं रह सके हैं तथा वे इस बात के लिए परस्पर सहमत हो गए हे कि विवाह विघटित कर देना चाहिए।


2. विवाह की अर्जी के उपास्थापित किये जाने की तारीख से छः मास के पश्चात और अठारह मास के भीतर दोनों पक्षकारों द्वारा किये गये प्रस्ताव पर , यदि इस बीच अर्जी वापिस नही ले ली गई हो तो पक्षकारों को सुनने के पश्चात और ऐसी जांच जैसा ठीक समझे करने के पश्चात विवाह विच्छेद की डिक्री पारित करेगा तब विवाह पारस्परिक सहमति से विच्छेद उस तारीख से हो जाएगा।


Divorce by mutual consent


1. According to Section 13-B of the Hindu Marriage Act, 1955, both the parties together apply for the dissolution of the marriage in the District Court, whether such marriage has been solemnized before the commencement of the Marriage Laws Amendment Act, 1976, whether after on the ground that they have been living separately for a year or more and have not been able to live together and that they have mutually agreed that the marriage should be dissolved.


2. After six months from the date of presentation of the petition for marriage and on a motion made by both the parties within eighteen months, if the petition is not withdrawn in the meantime, after hearing the parties and such inquiry as may be appropriate shall pass a decree of dissolution of the marriage, then the marriage shall be dissolved by mutual consent from that date.


RAHUL KUSHWAHA

ADVOCATE HIGH COURT

ALLAHABAD

CONTACT-9452714702

2 views0 comments